homecontactorder

Articles


Rose Hip Oil can Work Wonders for Your Skin

by Martha Fitzharris

In South America, indigenous tribes have used herbs and plant extracts for centuries to treat different ailments. One of the most effective and powerful extracts is an oil that is derived from a rose bush. Its name is rose hip seed oil. The buds taken from the rose hip bush have been used in infusions to treat stomach problems, while the oil extracted from the buds has been used as a topical treatment for all kinds of skin disorders.

The rose hip buds, which are used in making rose hip oil, come from the Rosa moschata shrub - known in Spanish as rosa mosqueta. This vegetable oil is extracted using a cold pressed method and should, therefore, be keep in a cool place. It is also advisable to keep it in a dark place as it is more susceptible to light than other oils.

Rosehip Oil and Dry Skin Care

Rosehip seed oil is rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Vitamin A is very important for maintaining healthy skin because it helps delay the effects of aging skin, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes the increase of collagen and elastin levels.

Vitamin C is a great antioxidant that helps repair skin damage. Vitamin E and essential fatty acids found in rose hip oil do the same.

As I stated before, rose hip oil has been used to treat a variety of skin conditions. One of its more popular usages is for the treatment of dry skin. It helps soothe dryness and irritation that comes with this type of skin.

Because rose hip oil soaks into the skin quickly and does not leave behind a greasy residue, it is considered a "dry" oil. Simply put, it is an excellent moisturizer that is capable of penetrating dry skin immediately. Its natural composition makes it gentle enough to be used directly on dry and sensitive skin without causing any unwanted side effects.

Rose hip oil can be used in its purest form (as oil) or it can be added to different skin care products such as creams and other oils.

Rose Hip Oil - Its Other Benefits

Rose hip oil has also been used as an important ingredient in anti aging treatments because it helps treat hyperpigmentation, age spots and wrinkles.

Other skin conditions, such as stretch marks and scars, show noticeable improvements when they are treated with pure rose hip oil. You can also treat the damage caused by UV radiation with this oil, but be sure not to use it while under the sun. If you do wear it while exposed to direct sunlight, you could risk pigmentation problems.

Finally, you can use this oil on brittle nails and dry, damaged hair. If you're skeptical about all these claims, there are actual studies to back them up.

Rose hip seed oil is by far one of the best skin care products around. This oil can be found in many skin care products or used in its purest form like in BIOROSEHIPOIL. The rose hip oil benefits are many and include the ability to treat skin conditions such as dryness, eczema, and aging skin.

Published December 22nd, 2009

Filed in Beauty