![]() |
Willow Bark Extract as a Source of Salicylic Acid
Willow Bark Extract
Derived from the bark of the tree. Willow bark contains salicin, the phytotherapeutic precursor of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). Willow bark extract provides natural β- hydroxy acid activity without skin irritation, commonly associated with the topical application of synthetic salicylic acid.
Used topically on the skin, the extract (standardized to 10% salicylic acid) has been proven to enhance the cell renewal of the epidermis and reduce skin flora implicated in the formation of acne.
Salicylic acid is especially helpful in treating acne because of its ability to penetrate the follicle. It encourages the shedding of dead skin cells from within the follicle, helping keep the pores clear of cellular debris. In this way, it reduces the number of pore blockages and breakouts on the skin.
As with most topical treatments for acne and keratosis pilaris, the product we ofer with willow bark extract must be applied over the entire face or affected body area. Using the product only as a spot treatment on visible breakouts is ineffective. Apply over the entire affected area so the product can prevent pore blockages and help clear microcomedones (tiny blemishes too small yet to see.)
Willow Bark Extract is best on acne-prone, sensitive skin types. Those with sensitive skin who cannot tolerate other treatments may find that they are able to use the product with good results.
The natural β- hydroxy acids in Willow bark extract has a larger molecular structure than their cousin, Alpha Hydroxy Acids. The larger molecule size keeps the Beta Hydroxy Acid on the surface of the skin, allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. It works by causing the cells of the epidermis to slough off more rapidly, preventing pores from clogging up, and allowing room for new cell growth.
The Greek physician Hippocrates wrote in the 5th century BC about a bitter powder extracted from willow bark that could ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. This remedy was also mentioned in texts from ancient Sumer, Lebanon, and Assyria. The Cherokee and other Native Americans used an infusion of the bark for fever and other medicinal purposes for centuries.
The medicinal part of the plant is the inner bark and was used as a pain reliever for a variety of ailments. The Reverend Edward (Edmund) Stone, a vicar from Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, noted in 1763 that the bark of the willow was effective in reducing a fever.
The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name for the White Willow (Salix alba), was isolated to its crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist, who then succeeded in separating out the acid in its pure state. Salicin, like aspirin, is a chemical derivative of salycilic acid.
Salicylic acid (from the Latin word for the willow tree, Salix, from whose bark it can be obtained) is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) with the formula C6H4(OH)COOH, where the OH group is adjacent to the carboxyl group.
This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to being a compound that is chemically similar to but not identical to the active component of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), it is probably best known for its use in anti-acne treatments. It is poorly soluble in water (0.2 g/100 ml H2O at 20°C).
Salicylic acid (SA) is a phenolic phytohormone and is found in plants with roles in plant growth and development, photosynthesis, transpiration, ion uptake and transport. Salicylic acid also induces specific changes in leaf anatomy and chloroplast structure.
Salicylic acid is involved in endogenous signaling, mediating in plant defense against pathogens. It plays a role in the resistance to pathogens by inducing the production of pathogenesis-related proteins. It is involved in the systemic acquired resistance (SAR) in which a pathogenic attack on one part of the plant induces resistance in other parts. The signal can also move to nearby plants by salicyclic acid being converted to the volatile ester, methyl salicylate.
Medicinal and cosmetic uses
It is known for its ability to ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. The medicinal properties of salicylate, mainly for fever relief, have been known since ancient times, and it was used as an anti-inflammatory drug.
Also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid, one of several beta hydroxy acids (compare to AHA), salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, and warts.[10] It works as a keratolytic by causing the cells of the epidermis to shed more readily, preventing pores from clogging up, and allowing room for new cell growth. Because of its effect on skin cells, salicylic acid is used in several shampoos used to treat dandruff. Use of concentrated solutions of salicylic acid may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock.
Cotton pads soaked in salicylic acid can be used to chemically exfoliate skin
Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA) can be prepared by the esterification of the phenolic hydroxyl group of salicylic acid.
Subsalicylate in combination with bismuth form the popular stomach relief aid known commonly as Pepto-Bismol. When combined, the two key ingredients help control diarrhea, nausea, heartburn, and gas. It is also a very mild antibiotic.
Choline salicylate is used topically to relieve the pain of aphthous ulcers.
The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name for the white willow (Salix alba), was isolated in crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist. Piria was able to convert the substance into a sugar and a second component, which on oxidation becomes salicylic acid.
Salicylic acid was also isolated from the herb meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria, formerly classified as Spiraea ulmaria) by German researchers in 1839. While their extract was somewhat effective, it also caused digestive problems such as gastric irritation, bleeding, diarrhea, and even death when consumed in high doses.
Biocompatible Keratolytic Effect of Salicylic Acid
Willowbark vs. Salicylic Acid
Did you know that many synthetic ingredients are derived from natural ingredients and are modeled after their natural counterparts? Many companies use the synthetic versions of these ingredients because they are cheaper. The problem, however, is that because they're synthetic ingredients, they don't metabolize as easily into the skin. The original natural ingredients work better with your skin.
Salicylic acid is a synthetic ingredient typically used in many moisturizers and acne products. It helps eliminate acne by preventing pores from clogging. However, salicylic acid is found naturally in willowbark extract and is just as effective.
Rather than buy the synthetic alternative, willowbark extract is straight from the natural source. Yes, it costs more and is more difficult to manufacture, but it's worth it because it's natural and it works better with your skin.
BIOSKINTREATMENT LOTION clears skin of keratin bumps and regenerates healthy skin
The product is made with the same base as BIOSKINCARE plus Salix Nigra (Willow) Extract and Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder for a more potent keratolytic effect that cleans the excess horny material of the skin by degrading keratin plugs and dissolving debris, damaged, abnormal and necrotic tissues. It decongests the skin as the enzymes in the snail serum and the natural salicylic acid in willow bark extract help to 'digest' all damaged structures into their amino-acid and other components, which also favors the regeneration of all the structural components of healthy skin.
It leaves your skin smooth, refreshed, soft and with use over a period of time it takes away keratosis pilaris, actinic keratosis scales, controls acne and reduces and even vanishes all types of skin blemishes: razor nicks and burns, roughness, blisters, scrapes, cuts, and the list can go on and on...

Made in the USA. 60 grams = 2 oz
One Bottle: $60
Biological Skin Treatment Ingredient
Our products contain a biological serum created by a living creature. It is packed with enzymes, coenzymes, glycoproteins, glycosaminoglycans (hyaluronic acid), proteoglycans, peptides and oligoelements that (a) dissolve keratin plugs that obstruct the hair follicles and cause hyperkeratosis or acne, and dissolves damaged dysfunctional skin tissues by a process of enzyme exfoliation when applied at least twice a day on the affected skin areas for a while, (b) regenerate healthy skin by promoting the proliferation of fibroblasts and supporting microcirculation in capillaries, (c) scavenge oxygen radicals and the damaging effects of excessive solar radiation and (c) keep microbes in check by the action of antimicrobial peptides secreted on the skin and within the hair follicles.
It keeps the skin moisturized, prevents skin infection, repairs wounds, promotes scarless healing, and renews the skin.
The collection of the biological ingredient in our products is done by using a humanely method that inflicts no damage upon the little creatures from which we gather the biological compound that can not possible be replicated in even the most sophisticated laboratory.
Skin Treatment Products
BIOSKINTREATMENT ™ 
Clears keratosis pilaris and actinic keratosis scales by the action of two ingredients: the enzymes in a biological serum and salicylic acid as is naturally in willow bark extract. As the keratin and damaged cells are broken down into their amino-acid and other components they are used for the regeneration of all the structural components of healthy skin. Product is in a 2oz pump bottle. Price is $60.
BIOSKINEXFOL™
A home microdermabrasion cream with micro-crystals that breakdown hard, rough and old scar tissues, and allow for a deeper penetration of our natural skin moisturizing and regeneration complex contained in the microdermarasion cream.120 gram (4 oz) jar = $89.-
